Privacy Policy

1 Purpose

This Privacy Policy is designed to comply with applicable privacy legislation in Canada, and to help individuals understand how their personal information is managed at TEAM Work Cooperative Limited.

2  Scope

Those individuals protected by this Privacy Policy include clients and prospective clients and applies only to information collected during the course of TEAM Work Cooperative Limited business activities.

3  Exceptions

If the policies outlined in this document do not address a specific situation, individuals are expected to contact the Chief Privacy Officer for clarification. The Chief Privacy Officer of TWC is the Executive Director.

4  Principles

TWC ensures that its privacy principles, policies, procedures and practices are current and in harmony with existing legislation and public opinion, incorporating the following 10 principles:

  1. Accountability
  2. Identifying Purpose
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting Collection
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
  6. Accuracy of Personal Information
  7. Safeguarding Personal Information
  8. Openness
  9. Access to Personal Information
  10. Challenging Compliance

If the privacy policy is changed in the future, those changes will be included in updates to our official Privacy Policy, wherever it is made available, ensuring individuals know what information we collect, how we use it and how we protect it.  When personal information that has been collected is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be identified prior to use.

4.1 Accountability

TWC is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control. Accountability for this function within our organization is held by:

Executive Director, Janice Ainsworth
TEAM Work Cooperative Limited
7051 Bayers Road, Suite 501
Halifax, NS B3L 2C1
jainsworth@teamworkbridge.org

Monitoring, risk and control assessments on the handling and protection of personal information are performed on a regular basis

4.2 Identifying Purpose

TEAM Work Cooperative hereinafter “TWC” will identify to an individual the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.  Generally, TWC collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • To manage and develop TWC’s business and operations, including personnel and employment matters, and
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

However, there may be other circumstances that require such information be collected and used.

TWC collects the following personal information from individuals during the course of normal business activities.  The information includes, name, contact information, social insurance number, date of birth, education, employment status, self-identified status, service use.  Information on date of commencement of case management, date of completion of action plan, indication of action plan completion, indication of primary results, and date of primary result achieved are collected for clients who receive enhanced services.

This information is used:

  • To determine an individual’s eligibility to access specific services.
  • To enable TWC to adapt our services to better meet client needs.
  • To inform individuals about service we believe may be of interest to them.
  • To better understand an individual’s interest in our services.
  • To develop, enhance or improve services.
  • TWC’s Career Resource Centre sponsor -  is contracted with Employment Nova Scotia to collect personally identifiable.  Employment Nova Scotia requests this information for the administration of their programs and services.

TWC routinely collects limited, non personal information through our web servers:

  • The type of browser and operating system, monitor resolution and color depth used to access our site.
  • Referral visits.
  • The date and time of your visit.
  • The pages you visited and length of time spent on each.
  • IP number: this is a unique address automatically assigned to your computer for identification purposes when you use the Internet.

Data gathered from limited browsing is used to accumulate statistics that help us maintain and to improve our online presence, and to ensure that our site meets the technical needs of our visitors.  IP addresses will not be used to identify an individual, unless an unauthorized attempt to upload, modify or otherwise cause damage to our site is detected.

If an individual sends personal information via email, TWC will make every reasonable effort to safeguard your information.  However, it must be noted that email communication is not necessarily secure.   If you are including sensitive information of any kind, it is suggested it be shared by mail or in person.

The TWC web site contains links to other job-related sites.  While care has been taken to ensure they are reputable, TWC does not assume any responsibility for the content of those sites, or their privacy policies.  TWC encourages individuals to read their privacy policies carefully prior to submitting any personal information.

4.3 Consent

An individual’s knowledge and consent are required before TWC is allowed to collect, use or disclose his or her personal information, except where inappropriate. Where possible, TWC will obtain consent directly from the individual concerned at the time of collection. TWC will not require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information beyond that required to provide our services to you.

By accessing our on-line information services, or using other TWC services, or otherwise indicating approval, individuals consent to the collection and use of their personal information for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy.

After having provided consent, an individual has the right to withdraw consent or to opt out of the uses or disclosures of your information for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy.  You may do so by providing reasonable notice to the Executive Director of TWC.  

In limited circumstances, TWC may use or disclose personal information without the knowledge or consent of the individual as required by governmental bodies acting with authority, or as authorized or required by applicable legislation.

4.4 Limiting Collection

TWC collects only the information that is necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.  TWC obtains personal information from other data providers (who are themselves covered by this legislation) and directly from individuals.  TWC recognize that other data providers must determine what actions are necessary to comply with any consent requirements.

4.5 Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

TWC does not use personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with an individual’s consent or as required by law.

TWC may use the services of external service providers to assist in communicating with individuals (e.g., surveys and mail distribution) or as a means of providing more effective and efficient services to these individuals (e.g., technology support). Our external service providers are contractually obligated to keep the information confidential, to use the information only for the purpose requested and to destroy the information when it is no longer required.

Client information is shared with external service providers only to the extent required for the provision of such services. Furthermore, TWC does not sell personal information to a third-party organization.

Personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes stated in this policy. Once personal information is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes or other legal requirements, it will be destroyed, deleted or made anonymous.

When material that contains personal information on clients or other individuals is shipped or destroyed using contracted companies, the contract is to specify the responsibility of the contracted firm to protect the confidentiality of the information while this information is under its control.

4.6 Accuracy of Personal Information

Personal information is kept as accurate, complete and up to date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. Individuals are encouraged to provide updates to their personal information as changes occur, to enable us to continue to provide services to them.

The personal information of clients can be reviewed and modified by contacting the Executive Director.

4.7 Safeguarding Personal Information

Personal information, whatever its form, will be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. The safeguards will protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The measures of protection include:

  • physical measures, for example, locking filing cabinets and restricted access to offices;
  • organizational measures, for example, security passes and limiting access to the personal information on a “need-to-know” basis;
  • technological measures, for example, the use of passwords and encryption; and,
  • procedural measures, for example, the shredding of sensitive personal information.

4.8   Openness  

TWC is committed to being open about its policies and practices with respect to the handling of personal information. Our Privacy Policy is available by contacting the TWC Executive Director.

Employees generally understand their responsibility regarding the disclosure of personal information (verification of identity or delegation and disclosure exemptions) Policies, guidelines and procedures on the handling and protection of personal information are available and personnel have been informed and/or trained on these issues. 

4.9    Access to Personal Information

Individuals may request a copy of their personal information held at TWC by submitting a written request to the TWC Executive Director at the address above (Section 32.4.1)

Acceptable proof of identification is required before such information is given out. If you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate, you may request that it be reviewed and, if inaccurate, changed, by contacting the TWC Executive Director. Individuals are to send a written request to the TWC Executive Director. The individual must provide enough detail to allow TWC to identify the information requested. TWC will provide the information requested within a reasonable time and at minimal or no cost.

Upon request, TWC informs an individual of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and gives access to that information. When an individual challenges the accuracy and completeness of the personal information and requests to have it amended as appropriate, TWC either refers the individual to the data provider and makes amendments if required after receiving notification from the data provider of its decision on the amendment request or undertake amendments on data collected by TWC when warranted.

32.4.10 Challenging Compliance

An individual may challenge compliance with the above policy by providing written details of the challenge to the Chief Privacy Officer.

References

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Nova Scotia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPOP)